Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY

New York, New York·EIN 13-6210450·5
Total revenue
$1.6M
Total assets
$2.2M
Total expenses
$1.5M
Reported officers
23
Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP BY SEEKING IMPROVED TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT, TO RENDER MORAL AND MATERIAL AID TO MEMBERS AS NEEDED, TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION AND/OR COUNSEL IN LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, AND TO PROMOTE SOCIAL AND FRATERNAL ACTIVITIES.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Schedule J · 23 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
Median to 75th percentile
$106k
$115k
1st Vice President
Vice President
25th percentile to median
$40k
$43k
1st Vice President
Vice President
25th percentile to median
$26k
$28k
Secretary
Officer (Unspecified)
$14k
$15k
Treasurer
Officer (Unspecified)
$13k
$14k
Treasurer
Officer (Unspecified)
$11k
$12k
2nd Vice President
Vice President
25th percentile to median
$8k
$9k
Sgt-at-arms
Officer (Unspecified)
$7k
$7k
Surgeons Representative
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$5k
$6k
Captains Representative
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$5k
$6k
Captains Representative
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$5k
$5k
Inspectors Representative Thru 11/24
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$5k
$5k
Captains Representative Thru 11/24
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$5k
$5k
Captains Representative Thru 8/24
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$4k
$4k
Chiefs Representative
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$4k
$4k
Captains Representative Thru 7/24
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$3k
$3k
Captains Representative Thru 3/24
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$2k
$2k
Chiefs Representative
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$2k
$2k
Captains Representative
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$906
$980
Deputy Inspector Representative As of 10/24
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$906
$980
Captains Representative
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$906
$980
Captains Representative
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$906
$980
Captains Representative
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$906
$980

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Up 8%
from 2023

From $98k in 2023 to $106k in 2024.

$98k
2023
$106k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 4% in real terms$111k to $115k

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 8% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 6%.

$98k in 2023 to $106k in 2024.
  • Vice President pay fell 19% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Board Member pay rose 8% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$1.5M
$1.5M
2023
$1.6M
$1.5M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY

What does the Chief Executive Officer of CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY received $106,015 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, CAPTAINS ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE POLICE DEPT OF THE CITY OF NY reported $1.6M in total revenue and $1.5M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.