Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC

Flushing, New York·EIN 11-3005001·3
Total revenue
$1.6M
Total assets
$182k
Total expenses
$1.6M
Reported officers
8
Mission

The Organization dedicated to aid, assist and support Chinese American Students in their scholastic and academic endeavors by actively involving their parents in the educational process. The Organization's afterschool and summer camp programs address grade-specific learning objectives as well as city, state, and national educational standards.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Schedule J · 3 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
75th to 90th percentile
$197k
$213k
Base
$182k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
Treasurer
Board Treasurer
Above 90th percentile
$67k
$72k
Chairperson
Board Chair
Median to 75th percentile
$50k
$54k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 5 unpaid individuals.

Up 12%
from 2023

From $176k in 2023 to $197k in 2024.

$176k
2023
$197k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 8% in real terms$197k to $213k

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 12% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 15%.

$176k in 2023 to $197k in 2024.
  • Board Treasurer pay rose 33% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Board Chair pay rose 4% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$1.4M
$1.4M
2023
$1.6M
$1.6M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC

What does the Chief Executive Officer of CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC received $197,248 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, CHINESE AMERICAN PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC reported $1.6M in total revenue and $1.6M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.