Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH

Salt Lake City, Utah·EIN 87-0188878·501(c)(14)
Total revenue
$37.5M
Total assets
$993.1M
Total expenses
$34.9M
Reported officers
13
Mission

As a credit union, we return a majority of our profits to our members in the form of dividends.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 2 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President/ceo
75th to 90th percentile
$274k
$291k
Base
$257k
Bonus
$17k
Other
Benefits
SVP Technology & Strategy
Senior Vice President
25th percentile to median
$204k
$217k
Base
$192k
Bonus
$12k
Other
Benefits

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the West region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 11 unpaid individuals.

Up 5%
from 2023

From $260k in 2023 to $274k in 2024.

$260k
2023
$274k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 2% in real terms$285k to $291k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the West region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 5% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 26%.

$260k in 2023 to $274k in 2024.
  • Senior Vice President pay rose 5% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$29.8M
$25.4M
2023
$37.5M
$34.9M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH

What does the Chief Executive Officer of CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH received $273,767 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF UTAH reported $37.5M in total revenue and $34.9M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.