Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION

Edgeley, North Dakota·EIN 45-0278483·501(c)(14)
Total revenue
$6.3M
Total assets
$93.4M
Total expenses
$5.7M
Reported officers
9
Mission

NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO A FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 9 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
75th to 90th percentile
$200k
$215k
Base
$159k
Bonus
$14k
Other
Benefits
$11k
Ag/commercial Loan Manager
Highest Compensated Employee
25th percentile to median
$156k
$168k
Base
$117k
Bonus
$8k
Other
Benefits
$20k
Finance/hr Manager
Officer (Unspecified)
$140k
$151k
Business Development Manager
Business Manager
Median to 75th percentile
$139k
$149k
Chairman
Board Chair
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Vice Chairman
Board Vice Chair
10th to 25th percentile
$1k
$1k
Secretary
Officer (Unspecified)
$1k
$1k
Director
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Director
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$860
$925

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Up 6%
from 2023

From $189k in 2023 to $200k in 2024.

$189k
2023
$200k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 3% in real terms$209k to $215k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 6% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 11%.

$189k in 2023 to $200k in 2024.
  • Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 5% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Board Chair pay fell 4% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$5.7M
$4.8M
2023
$6.3M
$5.7M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION

What does the Chief Executive Officer of DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION received $200,041 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, DAKOTA PLAINS CREDIT UNION reported $6.3M in total revenue and $5.7M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.