Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC

Oyster Bay, New York·EIN 11-2928467·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$359k
Total assets
$464k
Total expenses
$271k
Reported officers
14
Mission

MARINE AND LAND PROTECTION

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Di
25th percentile to median
$75k
$81k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 13 unpaid individuals.

Down 7%
from 2023

From $80k in 2023 to $75k in 2024.

$80k
2023
$75k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 10% in real terms$90k to $81k

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay fell 7% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 9%.

$80k in 2023 to $75k in 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$331k
$238k
2023
$359k
$271k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC

What does the Chief Executive Officer of FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC received $74,989 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, FRIENDS OF THE BAY INC reported $359k in total revenue and $271k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.