Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND

Niagara Falls, New York·EIN 22-2514036·501(c)(5)
Total revenue
$424k
Total assets
$575k
Total expenses
$163k
Reported officers
8
Mission

THE APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING PROGRAM ENCOURAGES CAREFUL SELECTION OF POTENTIAL CANDIDATES COMING INTO THE TRADE, PROVIDES BETTER TRAINING FOR APPRENTICES WHO ARE NOW PARTICIPATING IN THE PROGRAM, ASSISTS IN PROVIDING GUIDANCE THAT WILL EQUIP MEMBERS FOR PROFITABLE EMPLOYMENT AND GOOD CITIZENSHIP, AND PROVIDES ASSURANCE OF QUALIFIED WORKERS TO THE SIGNATORY EMPLOYERS SO THAT THE PUBLIC COULD RECEIVE THE BEST POSSIBLE WORKMANSHIP.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 2 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Trustee
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$7k
$7k
Secretary
Board Secretary
25th percentile to median
$3k
$4k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 6 unpaid individuals.

Pay for the position

Board Member pay fell 5% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 123%.

$7k in 2023 to $7k in 2024.
  • Board Secretary pay rose 49% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$190k
$149k
2023
$424k
$163k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND

What does the Board Member of IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND earn?

In 2024, the Board Member of IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND received $6,648 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Board Member roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Board Member pay at IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Board Member at IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, IRON WORKERS LOCAL 9 APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING TRUST FUND reported $424k in total revenue and $163k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.