Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE

Rapid City, South Dakota·EIN 20-5892134·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$233k
Total assets
$0
Total expenses
$352k
Reported officers
7
Mission

THE MISSION OF JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE CHRIST-CENTERED CLASSICAL COLLEGE EDUCATION FOR SERVICE TO THE CHURCH AND THE WORLD.JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE CEASED OPERATIONS EFFECTIVE JULY 31, 2024.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 2 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
25th percentile to median
$75k
$83k
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$2k
$2k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 5 unpaid individuals.

Up 140%
from 2022

From $31k in 2022 to $75k in 2023.

$31k
2022
$75k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 131% in real terms$36k to $83k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 140% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue fell 11%.

$31k in 2022 to $75k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$263k
$339k
2022
$233k
$352k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE

What does the Chief Executive Officer of JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE received $75,000 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, JOHN WITHERSPOON COLLEGE DBA BLACK HILLS BIBLICAL INSTITUTE reported $233k in total revenue and $352k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.