Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Webster, South Dakota·EIN 46-0156581·501(c)(12)
Total revenue
$21.2M
Total assets
$53.7M
Total expenses
$21M
Reported officers
13
Mission

TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF SERVICES AND PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS WHILE MAINTAINING COMPETITIVE RATES.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 13 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Director of Finance/office Manager
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$208k
$224k
Base
$106k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$34k
General Manager/ceo - Left 9/2024
Officer (Unspecified)
$177k
$191k
Base
$150k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$23k
Manager of Technology Services
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$171k
$184k
Base
$111k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$39k
Manager of Member Services
Highest Compensated Employee
25th percentile to median
$156k
$167k
Base
$109k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$16k
Manager of Operations
Operations Manager
Median to 75th percentile
$149k
$161k
Base
$114k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$31k
General Manager/ceo - Joined 9/2024
Officer (Unspecified)
$75k
$81k
Vice President
25th percentile to median
$10k
$11k
Director
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$8k
$9k
Secretary
Officer (Unspecified)
$8k
$9k
Director
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$7k
$8k
Treasurer
Officer (Unspecified)
$7k
$7k
Director
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$7k
$7k
President
Below 10th percentile
$5k
$5k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Held steady
from 2023

From $208k in 2023 to $208k in 2024.

$208k
2023
$208k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 3% in real terms$230k to $224k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 47% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 6%.

$141k in 2023 to $208k in 2024.
  • Operations Manager pay fell 23% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Vice President pay rose 28% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$19.9M
$19.7M
2023
$21.2M
$21M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

What does the Highest Compensated Employee of LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC earn?

In 2024, the Highest Compensated Employee of LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC received $207,899 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Highest Compensated Employee roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Highest Compensated Employee pay at LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Highest Compensated Employee at LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, LAKE REGION ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC reported $21.2M in total revenue and $21M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.