Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION

Buckhannon, West Virginia·EIN 55-0543623·501(c)(12)
Total revenue
$839k
Total assets
$2.9M
Total expenses
$782k
Reported officers
7
Mission

PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 7 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
Below 10th percentile
$5k
$5k
Vice President
10th to 25th percentile
$3k
$3k
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$2k
$2k
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Board Member
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the South region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 2% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 18%.

$5k in 2022 to $5k in 2023.
  • Vice President pay rose 4% from 2022 to 2023.
  • Board Member pay rose 15% from 2022 to 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$710k
$727k
2022
$839k
$782k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION

What does the Chief Executive Officer of MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION received $4,800 in total compensation. This pay is in the bottom 10% for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors: at least 9 in 10 comparable filings report more. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION falls in the bottom 10%.

What are MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, MT HOPE WATER ASSOCIATION reported $839k in total revenue and $782k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.