Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT

New York, New York·EIN 13-2940671·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$746k
Total assets
$5.3M
Total expenses
$1.1M
Reported officers
11
Mission

ESTABLISHED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, THE CHILDREN'S STOREFRONT IS COMMITTED TO DEEPLY IMPROVING THE LIVES OF CHILDREN THROUGH EARLY EDUCATION INNOVATION. HAVING MADE A LASTING MARK ON THE LOCAL EDUCATION LANDSCAPE OVER SEVERAL DECADES, THE CHILDREN'S STOREFRONT IS NOW FOCUSING ON HIGH-IMPACT WAYS TO PROMOTE THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN DURING THEIR CRITICAL FIRST THOUSAND DAYS OF LIFE, LAYING A SOLID FOUNDATION IN A CHILD'S EARLIEST DAYS FOR LIFELONG SUCCESS.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Director (outgoing)
Median to 75th percentile
$131k
$147k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 10 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 13%
from 2022

From $116k in 2022 to $131k in 2023.

$116k
2022
$131k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 9% in real terms$135k to $147k

Estimated with New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 13% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue fell 81%.

$116k in 2022 to $131k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$4M
$871k
2022
$746k
$1.1M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT

What does the Chief Executive Officer of THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT received $131,126 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, THE CHILDRENS STOREFRONT reported $746k in total revenue and $1.1M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.