Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC

Hartford, Connecticut·EIN 06-1599527·NTEE S20 · Community Improvement & Capacity Building·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$268k
Total assets
-$77k
Total expenses
$318k
Reported officers
10
Mission

We preserve, revitalize, and support the commercial district, creating a center of choiceby collaborating with residents and stakeholders to foster a successful community.

Reported officers (all unpaid)

No paid executives reported in 2024. UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC reported 10 unpaid officers and board members on its 990.

Chair
Councilman
Vice Chair
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Treasurer
Executive Director
Pay in context

Top pay as a share of expenses

In 2023, the highest total compensation at UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC equaled 29% of the organization's total expenses. The median for community improvement & capacity building organizations is 14%.

This organization (2023)
29%
Sector median
14%
Middle half of sector
6% to 28%

Based on 10,247 community improvement & capacity building organizations, each measured at its most recent filing year with reported expenses and compensation.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Held steady
from 2022

From $88k in 2022 to $88k in 2023.

$88k
2022
$88k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 3% in real terms$102k to $98k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay held roughly steady from 2022 to 2023, while revenue fell 23%.

$88k in 2022 to $88k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC reported revenue and expenses across 3 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$327k
$365k
2022
$252k
$307k
2023
$268k
$318k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
Sector benchmark

What Community Improvement & Capacity Building executives earn in Connecticut

UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC reported no executive compensation in its latest filing. For context, the highest-paid executive at a comparable community improvement & capacity building organization in Connecticut earns a median of $92,775.

25th percentile
$43k
Median
$92,775
75th percentile
$157k
90th percentile
$237k

These are community improvement & capacity building sector-wide figures, not this organization's reported pay. Based on 94 organizations across 94 filings (2021 – 2024).

See full Community Improvement & Capacity Building pay data for Connecticut

Similar Organizations

Hartford NEXT Inc

Hartford, CT

$244k revenue
Same sector (S20)Very similar revenue ($244k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)
$253k revenue
Similar sector (S)Very similar revenue ($253k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Similar median compensation ($97k vs $88k)
$264k revenue
Similar sector (S)Very similar revenue ($264k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Comparable compensation levels
$194k revenue
Same sector (S20)Comparable revenue ($194k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Comparable compensation levels
$282k revenue
Similar sector (S)Very similar revenue ($282k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)
COLLAB INCORPORATED

New Haven, CT

$154k revenue
Same sector (S20)Comparable revenue ($154k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)
$227k revenue
Similar sector (S)Similar revenue ($227k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Comparable compensation levels
Similar sector (S)Similar revenue ($214k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Comparable compensation levels
Similar sector (S)Similar revenue ($235k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)
06880 INC

Westport, CT

$145k revenue
Similar sector (S)Comparable revenue ($145k vs $268k)Same state (Connecticut)Similar median compensation ($90k vs $88k)
FAQ

Common questions about UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC

What are UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC reported $268k in total revenue and $318k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.