Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

WORLD SPEAKS

Omaha, Nebraska·EIN 47-4370270·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$441k
Total assets
$208k
Total expenses
$461k
Reported officers
8
Mission

WORLD SPEAKS ENVISIONS A WORLD WHERE THE VOICELESS ARE HEARD, THE MARGINALIZED ARE INCLUDED, & THE VULNERABLE ARE SAFE. OUR MISSION IS TO ADDRESS SOCIOECONOMIC GAPS AND INJUSTICES THROUGH CULTURAL EDUCATION, INCLUSION INITIATIVES, AND ADVOCACY SERVICES.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Director
25th percentile to median
$83k
$90k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 7 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 38%
from 2023

From $60k in 2023 to $83k in 2024.

$60k
2023
$83k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 34% in real terms$67k to $90k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 38% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 4%.

$60k in 2023 to $83k in 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

WORLD SPEAKS reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$423k
$251k
2023
$441k
$461k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about WORLD SPEAKS

What does the Chief Executive Officer of WORLD SPEAKS earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of WORLD SPEAKS received $83,304 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at WORLD SPEAKS compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at WORLD SPEAKS falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are WORLD SPEAKS's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, WORLD SPEAKS reported $441k in total revenue and $461k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.