Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION

Anchorage, Alaska·EIN 92-0027393·501(c)(6)
Total revenue
$1.6M
Total assets
$1.2M
Total expenses
$1.7M
Reported officers
20
Mission

TO IMPROVE HEALTH STANDARDS,FOSTER HIGH STANDARDS FOR NURSES AND TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSION OF NURSING

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 15 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Prn President (thru Oct 2024)
Median to 75th percentile
$105k
$111k
Labor Council Chair
Board Chair
Median to 75th percentile
$66k
$70k
Treasurer (thru Oct2024)
Officer (Unspecified)
$52k
$55k
President
25th percentile to median
$43k
$46k
Vice Chair-lc
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$28k
$30k
Director at Large
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$27k
$29k
Rural Director
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$22k
$24k
Soldotna Bu Rep-lc
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$19k
$20k
Director at Large
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$13k
$13k
Secretary (thru Oct 2024)
Officer (Unspecified)
$11k
$11k
Staff Nurse Director
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$10k
$10k
Ktn Bu Rep Director (thru May 2024)
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$6k
$7k
Director at Large
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$3k
$3k
Director at Large (thru Oct 2024)
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$3k
$3k
Secretary/treasurer
Board Treasurer
25th percentile to median
$2k
$2k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Urban Alaska metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 5 unpaid individuals.

Down 15%
from 2023

From $123k in 2023 to $105k in 2024.

$123k
2023
$105k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 17% in real terms$134k to $111k

Estimated with Urban Alaska metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 121% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 11%.

$47k in 2023 to $105k in 2024.
  • Board Chair pay fell 32% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Board Member pay rose 30% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$1.4M
$1.7M
2023
$1.6M
$1.7M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION

What does the Chief Executive Officer of ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION received $104,843 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, ALASKA NURSES ASSOCIATION reported $1.6M in total revenue and $1.7M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.