Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD

Washington, District of Columbia·EIN 93-3248564·501(c)(4)
Total revenue
$5.2M
Total assets
$3.5M
Total expenses
$2.6M
Reported officers
6
Mission

HELP U.S. POLICYMAKERS DEVELOP A THOUGHTFUL GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK FOR RAPIDLY ADVANCING TECHNOLOGIES THAT PROTECTS THE PUBLIC FROM HARM WHILE CONTINUING TO FOSTER INNOVATION.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 4 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

SVP of Govt Affairs
Senior Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$463k
$492k
Base
$439k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$24k
SVP of Govt Affairs (from 5/24)
Senior Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$269k
$285k
Base
$265k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$4k
Executive Director
75th to 90th percentile
$261k
$277k
Base
$253k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$8k
Chief of Staff (from 6/24)
Officer (Unspecified)
$103k
$109k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 2 unpaid individuals.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$502k
$23k
2023
$5.2M
$2.6M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD

What does the Senior Vice President of AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD earn?

In 2024, the Senior Vice President of AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD received $463,054 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Senior Vice President roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Senior Vice President pay at AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Senior Vice President at AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, AMERICANS FOR RESPONSIBLE INNOVATION LTD reported $5.2M in total revenue and $2.6M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.