Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

BURRELL INC

Springfield, Missouri·EIN 43-1081715·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$242.6M
Total assets
$227.3M
Total expenses
$203.6M
Reported officers
26
Mission

TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS WHEN AND WHERE THEY OCCUR AND BEFORE THEY BECOME MORE SERIOUS; TO PROVIDE AS MUCH CARE AS IS NEEDED, BUT NOT MORE THAN IS NEEDED.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 13 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Psychiatrist
Highest Compensated Employee
Above 90th percentile
$740k
$817k
Base
$701k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$1k
Benefits
$11k
Psychiatrist
Highest Compensated Employee
Above 90th percentile
$461k
$509k
Base
$404k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$540
Benefits
$30k
President and CEO - Pfh
Above 90th percentile
$448k
$495k
Psychiatrist
Highest Compensated Employee
Above 90th percentile
$425k
$469k
Base
$375k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$4k
Benefits
$19k
Regional MED Director
Highest Compensated Employee
Above 90th percentile
$415k
$459k
Base
$390k
Bonus
Other
$540
Benefits
$9k
Psychiatrist
Highest Compensated Employee
Above 90th percentile
$375k
$414k
Base
$345k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$540
Benefits
$3k
President and CEO
75th to 90th percentile
$260k
$288k
Chief Financial Officer
Median to 75th percentile
$129k
$142k
Chief Administrative Officer
Officer (Unspecified)
$124k
$137k
Chief Strategy Officer
Officer (Unspecified)
$107k
$118k
Chief Human Resources Officer
Officer (Unspecified)
$101k
$112k
Chief Operating Officer End 11/23
25th percentile to median
$74k
$82k
Chief Medical Officer
Officer (Unspecified)
$27k
$30k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 13 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 1%
from 2022

From $731k in 2022 to $740k in 2023.

$731k
2022
$740k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 3% in real terms$838k to $817k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 1% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 15%.

$731k in 2022 to $740k in 2023.
  • Chief Executive Officer pay rose 66% from 2022 to 2023.
  • Chief Financial Officer pay rose 49% from 2022 to 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

BURRELL INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$211.1M
$192.8M
2022
$242.6M
$203.6M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about BURRELL INC

What does the Highest Compensated Employee of BURRELL INC earn?

In 2023, the Highest Compensated Employee of BURRELL INC received $739,700 in total compensation. This pay is in the top 10% for Highest Compensated Employee roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors: at least 9 in 10 comparable filings report less. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Highest Compensated Employee pay at BURRELL INC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Highest Compensated Employee at BURRELL INC falls in the top 10%.

What are BURRELL INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, BURRELL INC reported $242.6M in total revenue and $203.6M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.