Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND

Shaker Heights, Ohio·EIN 23-7065462·6
Total revenue
$190k
Total assets
$365k
Total expenses
$179k
Reported officers
10

Executive compensation

Form 990-EZ · Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Director
25th percentile to median
$76k
$83k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 9 unpaid individuals.

Up 43%
from 2022

From $53k in 2022 to $76k in 2023.

$53k
2022
$76k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 37% in real terms$61k to $83k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 43% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 9%.

$53k in 2022 to $76k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$174k
$178k
2022
$190k
$179k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND

What does the Chief Executive Officer of CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND received $75,539 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, CFA SOCIETY CLEVELAND reported $190k in total revenue and $179k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.