Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc

Morrisville, Vermont·EIN 03-0282496·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$679k
Total assets
$953k
Total expenses
$759k
Reported officers
8
Mission

To provide shelter and services to survivors of domestic and/or sexual assault.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Director
Median to 75th percentile
$100k
$112k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 7 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 12%
from 2022

From $90k in 2022 to $100k in 2023.

$90k
2022
$100k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 8% in real terms$104k to $112k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 12% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue fell 7%.

$90k in 2022 to $100k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$734k
$655k
2022
$679k
$759k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc

What does the Chief Executive Officer of Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc received $100,476 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, Clarina Howard Nichols Center Inc reported $679k in total revenue and $759k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.