Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW

Washington, District of Columbia·EIN 52-1462893·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$3M
Total assets
$3.9M
Total expenses
$2.6M
Reported officers
7
Mission

PUBLIC INTEREST RESEARCH AND EDUCATION

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 3 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Director of Communication
Highest Compensated Employee
75th to 90th percentile
$262k
$278k
Base
$209k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$46k
President & Chairman
Board Chair
Above 90th percentile
$228k
$242k
Base
$177k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$45k
Chief Financial Officer
25th percentile to median
$47k
$50k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 4 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 6%
from 2023

From $247k in 2023 to $262k in 2024.

$247k
2023
$262k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 3% in real terms$271k to $278k

Estimated with Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 6% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue fell 2%.

$247k in 2023 to $262k in 2024.
  • Board Chair pay rose 6% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Chief Financial Officer pay rose 43% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$3.1M
$2.4M
2023
$3M
$2.6M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW

What does the Highest Compensated Employee of COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW earn?

In 2024, the Highest Compensated Employee of COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW received $261,726 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Highest Compensated Employee roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Highest Compensated Employee pay at COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Highest Compensated Employee at COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, COMMITTEE FOR A CONSTRUCTIVE TOMORROW reported $3M in total revenue and $2.6M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.