Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION

Washington, District of Columbia·EIN 52-0975324·501(c)(6)
Total revenue
$7.4M
Total assets
$5.2M
Total expenses
$7.2M
Reported officers
45
Mission

TO SUSTAIN AND ENHANCE A CLIMATE FOR OUR MEMBERS TO RESPONSIBLY DEVELOP, MANUFACTURE AND MARKET DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS, FUNCTIONAL FOOD AND THEIR NUTRITIONAL INGREDIENTS.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 11 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President & CEO
Above 90th percentile
$608k
$646k
Base
$508k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$59k
Svp, Int'l & Sci Affairs
Senior Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$328k
$348k
Base
$261k
Bonus
$8k
Other
Benefits
$35k
Svp, Sci & Regulatory
Senior Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$303k
$322k
Base
$238k
Bonus
$14k
Other
Benefits
$32k
Vp, Sci & Regulatory
Board Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$292k
$310k
Base
$226k
Bonus
$11k
Other
Benefits
$33k
Svp, Gen Counsel
Senior Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$268k
$285k
Base
$227k
Bonus
$13k
Other
Benefits
$11k
Vp, Gov't Relations
Board Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$265k
$282k
Base
$222k
Bonus
$7k
Other
Benefits
$15k
Vp, Communications
Board Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$244k
$259k
Base
$210k
Bonus
$10k
Other
Benefits
$10k
Vp, Finance & Admin
Board Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$223k
$237k
Base
$166k
Bonus
$9k
Other
Benefits
$36k
Vp, Marketing & Member Experience
Board Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$198k
$210k
Base
$145k
Bonus
$10k
Other
Benefits
$28k
Vp, Regulatory & Nutrition Policy
Board Vice President
Median to 75th percentile
$173k
$184k
Base
$143k
Bonus
$7k
Other
Benefits
$10k
Sr. Director, Membership Development
Median to 75th percentile
$158k
$168k
Base
$142k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$12k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 34 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Held steady
from 2023

From $608k in 2023 to $608k in 2024.

$608k
2023
$608k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 3% in real terms$667k to $646k

Estimated with Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay held roughly steady from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 12%.

$608k in 2023 to $608k in 2024.
  • Senior Vice President pay rose 8% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Board Vice President pay rose 5% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$6.6M
$7.1M
2023
$7.4M
$7.2M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION

What does the Chief Executive Officer of COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION received $608,472 in total compensation. This pay is in the top 10% for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors: at least 9 in 10 comparable filings report less. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION falls in the top 10%.

What are COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, COUNCIL FOR RESPONSIBLE NUTRITION reported $7.4M in total revenue and $7.2M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.