Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC

Delmar, Delaware·EIN 51-0103344·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$446k
Total assets
$540k
Total expenses
$555k
Reported officers
6
Mission

PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Director
Director (Operational)
25th percentile to median
$59k
$64k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the South region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 5 unpaid individuals.

Up 10%
from 2022

From $54k in 2022 to $59k in 2023.

$54k
2022
$59k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 5% in real terms$61k to $64k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the South region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Director (Operational) pay rose 10% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue fell 10%.

$54k in 2022 to $59k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$496k
$457k
2022
$446k
$555k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC

What does the Director (Operational) of DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC earn?

In 2023, the Director (Operational) of DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC received $58,846 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Director (Operational) roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Director (Operational) pay at DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Director (Operational) at DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, DELMAR PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMISSION INC reported $446k in total revenue and $555k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.