Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc

Eagle River, Alaska·EIN 92-0121621·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$3.8M
Total assets
$5.1M
Total expenses
$3.7M
Reported officers
9
Mission

FOCUS provise supports and services to individuals with special needs, and their families.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 2 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Executive Dir.
Officer (Unspecified)
$106k
$115k
CFO
Median to 75th percentile
$91k
$98k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Urban Alaska metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 7 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 14%
from 2022

From $93k in 2022 to $106k in 2023.

$93k
2022
$106k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 12% in real terms$103k to $115k

Estimated with Urban Alaska metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Financial Officer pay rose 19% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 4%.

$76k in 2022 to $91k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$3.6M
$3.5M
2022
$3.8M
$3.7M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc

What does the Chief Financial Officer of Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc earn?

In 2023, the Chief Financial Officer of Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc received $90,575 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Financial Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Financial Officer pay at Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Financial Officer at Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, Family Outreach Center For Understanding Special-Needs Inc reported $3.8M in total revenue and $3.7M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.