Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania·EIN 23-1332240·501(c)(6)
Total revenue
$388k
Total assets
$182k
Total expenses
$435k
Reported officers
17
Mission

THE GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SUPPORTS AND STRENGTHENS OUR MEMBERS AND THE ADAMS COUNTY AREA BY PROMOTING DIVERSE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH ADVOCACY, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS, PROVIDING TIMELY INFORMATION AND DEVELOPING LEADERS FOR THE FUTURE.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
25th percentile to median
$70k
$78k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 16 unpaid individuals.

Held steady
from 2022

From $70k in 2022 to $70k in 2023.

$70k
2022
$70k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 3% in real terms$80k to $78k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay held roughly steady from 2022 to 2023, while revenue held roughly steady.

$70k in 2022 to $70k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$389k
$378k
2022
$388k
$435k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

What does the Chief Executive Officer of GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE received $70,000 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE falls between the 25th percentile and the median.

What are GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, GETTYSBURG ADAMS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE reported $388k in total revenue and $435k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.