Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF

Fargo, North Dakota·EIN 45-0319292·NTEE J40 · Employment·501(c)(5)
Total revenue
$221k
Total assets
$419k
Total expenses
$221k
Reported officers
8
Mission

Representation to employees cover by collective bargaining agreement for the betterment of wages hours and working conditions.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 8 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at Employment organizations nationwide.

Secretary Treasurer
25th percentile to median
$30k
$32k
Recording Secretary
Secretary (Operational)
Median to 75th percentile
$20k
$22k
Trustee
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$18k
$19k
Vice President
25th percentile to median
$7k
$8k
Cond Sentinel
Officer (Unspecified)
$2k
$2k
Trustee
Board Member
25th percentile to median
$2k
$2k
Trustee
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$752
$809
President
Below 10th percentile
$55
$59

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Browse compensation in Employment

Pay in context

Top pay as a share of expenses

In 2024, the highest total compensation at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF equaled 14% of the organization's total expenses. The median for employment organizations is 7%.

This organization (2024)
14%
Sector median
7%
Middle half of sector
3% to 16%

Based on 3,624 employment organizations, each measured at its most recent filing year with reported expenses and compensation.

Up 37%
from 2023

From $22k in 2023 to $30k in 2024.

$22k
2023
$30k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 33% in real terms$24k to $32k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Financial Officer pay rose 39% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 10%.

$21k in 2023 to $30k in 2024.
  • Board Member pay fell 17% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Vice President pay rose 97% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$201k
$207k
2023
$221k
$221k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
Sector benchmark

What Employment executives earn

Comparable employment organizations nationwide pay their highest-earning executive a median of $94,244.

25th percentile
$27k
Median
$94,244
75th percentile
$170k
90th percentile
$278k

These are employment sector-wide figures, not this organization's reported pay. Based on 3,624 organizations across 3,624 filings (2021 – 2024).

See full Employment compensation data
FAQ

Common questions about INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF

What does the Chief Financial Officer of INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF earn?

In 2024, the Chief Financial Officer of INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF received $29,890 in total compensation. This pay is below the median (the midpoint) for Chief Financial Officer roles among Employment organizations nationwide, but above the bottom quarter of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Financial Officer pay at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at Employment organizations nationwide, the 2024 pay of the Chief Financial Officer at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF falls between the 25th percentile and the median. In 2024, the highest total compensation at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF equaled 14% of the organization's total expenses. The median for employment organizations is 7%.

What are INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF reported $221k in total revenue and $221k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.