Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS

Amarillo, Texas·EIN 75-1094011·501(c)(5)
Total revenue
$313k
Total assets
$752k
Total expenses
$231k
Reported officers
9
Mission

BETTERMENT OF WAGES AND WORKING CONDITIONS

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 9 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Secretary Treasurer
10th to 25th percentile
$9k
$10k
Conductor Sentinel
Officer (Unspecified)
$6k
$7k
Vice President
10th to 25th percentile
$6k
$6k
President
Below 10th percentile
$5k
$5k
Auditor
Key Employee
Below 10th percentile
$5k
$5k
Auditor
Key Employee
Below 10th percentile
$3k
$3k
Trustee
Board Member
10th to 25th percentile
$2k
$2k
Recording Secretary
Secretary (Operational)
Below 10th percentile
$1k
$1k
Auditor
Key Employee
Below 10th percentile
$692
$734

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the South region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Financial Officer pay rose 10% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue fell 30%.

$8k in 2023 to $9k in 2024.
  • Vice President pay rose 44% from 2023 to 2024.
  • Chief Executive Officer pay rose 34% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$449k
$416k
2023
$313k
$231k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS

What does the Chief Financial Officer of INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS earn?

In 2024, the Chief Financial Officer of INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS received $9,040 in total compensation. This pay is in the bottom quarter for Chief Financial Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, above the lowest 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Financial Officer pay at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Financial Officer at INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS falls between the 10th and 25th percentiles.

What are INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS reported $313k in total revenue and $231k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.