Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

LESLEY UNIVERSITY

Cambridge, Massachusetts·EIN 04-2103589·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$150.5M
Total assets
$435.2M
Total expenses
$122.6M
Reported officers
35
Mission

LESLEY UNIVERSITY ENGAGES STUDENTS IN TRANSFORMATIVE EDUCATION THROUGH ACTIVE LEARNING, SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, DIVERSE FORMS OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION, AND THE INTEGRATION OF RIGOROUS ACADEMICS WITH PRACTICAL, PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE, LEADING TO MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND CONTINUING LIFELONG LEARNING. LESLEY PREPARES SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE GRADUATES WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, UNDERSTANDING AND ETHICAL JUDGMENT TO BE CATALYSTS SHAPING A MORE JUST, HUMANE, AND SUSTAINABLE WORLD.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 18 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President
Above 90th percentile
$646k
$711k
Base
$608k
Bonus
Other
$2k
Benefits
$6k
Former Sp. Advsr. to the Pres.
Former Officer/director/trustee
75th to 90th percentile
$321k
$353k
Base
$286k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$2k
Benefits
$2k
Interim Provost
Officer (Unspecified)
$301k
$331k
Base
$263k
Bonus
Other
$2k
Benefits
$7k
Chief HR Officer
Officer (Unspecified)
$287k
$316k
Base
$255k
Bonus
Other
$1k
Benefits
$8k
VP & General Counsel
Vice President
Above 90th percentile
$287k
$316k
Base
$262k
Bonus
Other
$552
Benefits
$552
COO
75th to 90th percentile
$276k
$304k
Base
$250k
Bonus
Other
$2k
Benefits
$12k
VP Equity Diversity Inclusion and Justice
Board Vice President
75th to 90th percentile
$234k
$258k
Base
$211k
Bonus
Other
$182
Benefits
$382
Dean of Art & Design (until 6/23)
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$229k
$252k
Base
$184k
Bonus
Other
$36k
Benefits
$5k
Director Reading Recovery
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$227k
$250k
Base
$190k
Bonus
Other
$1k
Benefits
$6k
Director of Student Health Services
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$226k
$249k
Base
$204k
Bonus
Other
$841
Benefits
$9k
Managing Director of Office of Partnerships
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$216k
$238k
Base
$175k
Bonus
Other
$16k
Benefits
$3k
Vice Provost for Liberal Arts & Business
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$216k
$237k
Base
$174k
Bonus
Other
$717
Benefits
$14k
Dean of Students
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$206k
$227k
Base
$193k
Bonus
Other
$748
Benefits
$2k
AVP - Operation
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$203k
$223k
Base
$185k
Bonus
Other
$535
Benefits
$535
Vice Provost for Mental Health & Wellbeing
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$184k
$203k
Base
$152k
Bonus
Other
$660
Benefits
$1k
Vice Provost for Education
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$168k
$185k
Base
$150k
Bonus
Other
$222
Benefits
$13k
Vice Provost for Art & Design
Key Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$160k
$176k
Base
$150k
Bonus
Other
$95
Benefits
$95
Dean of Gsoe (until 6/23)
Former Officer/director/trustee
Median to 75th percentile
$111k
$123k
Base
$94k
Bonus
$10k
Other
$471
Benefits
$2k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 17 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

$1k

Up 4%
from 2022

From $619k in 2022 to $646k in 2023.

$619k
2022
$646k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 1% in real terms$707k to $711k

Estimated with Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 4% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 28%.

$619k in 2022 to $646k in 2023.
  • Former Officer/director/trustee pay rose 105% from 2022 to 2023.
  • Vice President pay fell 4% from 2022 to 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

LESLEY UNIVERSITY reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$117.7M
$116.8M
2022
$150.5M
$122.6M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about LESLEY UNIVERSITY

What does the Chief Executive Officer of LESLEY UNIVERSITY earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of LESLEY UNIVERSITY received $645,991 in total compensation. This pay is in the top 10% for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors: at least 9 in 10 comparable filings report less. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at LESLEY UNIVERSITY compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at LESLEY UNIVERSITY falls in the top 10%.

What are LESLEY UNIVERSITY's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, LESLEY UNIVERSITY reported $150.5M in total revenue and $122.6M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.