Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM

Los Lunas, New Mexico·EIN 85-0204500·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$10.9M
Total assets
$5.5M
Total expenses
$10M
Reported officers
12
Mission

TO DEVELOP, CONDUCT, ADMINISTER, AND COORDINATE COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAMS AS DEFINED IN SECTION 202 OF THE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY ACT OF 1964. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDED SERVICES IN THE COUNTIES OF VALENCIA, SOCORRO, CATRON, CIBOLA, AND MCKINLEY, NEW MEXICO.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 4 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

CEO
75th to 90th percentile
$207k
$227k
Base
$177k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
CFO
Median to 75th percentile
$169k
$185k
Base
$142k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
Headstart Di
Highest Compensated Employee
Median to 75th percentile
$168k
$184k
Base
$153k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
Deputy CFO
Median to 75th percentile
$134k
$147k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the West region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 8 unpaid individuals.

Up 6%
from 2022

From $195k in 2022 to $207k in 2023.

$195k
2022
$207k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 2% in real terms$223k to $227k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the West region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay rose 6% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 9%.

$195k in 2022 to $207k in 2023.
  • Chief Financial Officer pay rose 6% from 2022 to 2023.
  • Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 7% from 2022 to 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$10M
$8.3M
2022
$10.9M
$10M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM

What does the Chief Executive Officer of MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM received $207,450 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, MIDWEST NEW MEXICO COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM reported $10.9M in total revenue and $10M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.