WE, MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM AND TRINITY HEALTH, SERVE TOGETHER IN THE SPIRIT OF THE GOSPEL AS A COMPASSIONATE AND TRANSFORMING HEALING PRESENCE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES. MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM IS A MEMBER OF TRINITY HEALTH.
Executive compensation, broken down
Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 16 reported individuals · Filing year 2023
Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.
- Base
- $499k
- Bonus
- $15k
- Other
- $2k
- Benefits
- $40k
- Base
- $444k
- Bonus
- $68k
- Other
- $6k
- Benefits
- $33k
- Base
- $439k
- Bonus
- $12k
- Other
- $1k
- Benefits
- $41k
- Base
- $469k
- Bonus
- —
- Other
- $3k
- Benefits
- $14k
- Base
- $364k
- Bonus
- $55k
- Other
- $929
- Benefits
- $20k
| Position | Base | Bonus | Other | Benefits | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff Perinatologist Highest Compensated Employee Above 90th percentile | $499k | $15k | $2k | $40k | $572k $631k |
President, Mc Health Partners Highest Compensated Employee Above 90th percentile | $444k | $68k | $6k | $33k | $571k $631k |
Staff Perinatologist Highest Compensated Employee Above 90th percentile | $439k | $12k | $1k | $41k | $508k $561k |
Obgyn Attending Physician Highest Compensated Employee Above 90th percentile | $469k | — | $3k | $14k | $506k $559k |
Chief Medical Officer Highest Compensated Employee Above 90th percentile | $364k | $55k | $929 | $20k | $460k $508k |
Director; Mount Carmel CEO 75th to 90th percentile | — | — | — | — | $291k $321k |
Former Highest Compensated Employee Former Officer/director/trustee 75th to 90th percentile | — | — | — | — | $233k $257k |
Director; Trinity Health SVP Senior Vice President 25th percentile to median | — | — | — | — | $191k $211k |
Chief Clinical Officer Key Employee 25th percentile to median | — | — | — | — | $143k $158k |
President & Coo, Mount Carmel East 25th percentile to median | — | — | — | — | $124k $137k |
Director; Physician Board Member Above 90th percentile | — | — | — | — | $121k $134k |
Treasurer at 1/24; Mount Carmel CFO 25th percentile to median | — | — | — | — | $72k $80k |
President & Coo, Mc Grove City & Cao 10th to 25th percentile | — | — | — | — | $62k $68k |
Secretary; VP & Managing Counsel Vice President Median to 75th percentile | — | — | — | — | $61k $68k |
President & Coo, Mcna & Mcsa 10th to 25th percentile | — | — | — | — | $55k $61k |
Former Ke;pres, Saint Agnes Thr 1/24 Former Officer/director/trustee 25th percentile to median | — | — | — | — | $49k $54k |
Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.
Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.
Plus 13 unpaid individuals.
Funded by
Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.
Up 3%
from 2022
From $554k in 2022 to $572k in 2023.
Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Midwest region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.
Highest Compensated Employee pay rose 3% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 3%.
- Chief Executive Officer pay rose 1% from 2022 to 2023.
- Former Officer/director/trustee pay rose 264% from 2022 to 2023.
Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.
Revenue and expenses over time
MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.
Common questions about MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM
What does the Highest Compensated Employee of MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM earn?
In 2023, the Highest Compensated Employee of MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM received $571,609 in total compensation. This pay is in the top 10% for Highest Compensated Employee roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors: at least 9 in 10 comparable filings report less. Based on IRS Form 990 data.
How does Highest Compensated Employee pay at MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM compare with similar nonprofits?
Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Highest Compensated Employee at MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM falls in the top 10%.
What are MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM's revenue and expenses?
In 2023, MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM reported $1.4B in total revenue and $1.4B in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.
Compare any role, sector, or revenue band
Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.
Learn More About Nonprofit Compensation
Guides to help you understand and use this data
Nonprofit CFO Salary
What nonprofit CFOs earn, what drives the number, and how to use public compensation data in a job search or negotiation.
Read moreNonprofit COO Salary
What nonprofit COOs earn, what drives the number, and how to use public compensation data in a job search or board decision.
Read moreNonprofit Executive Director Salary
What nonprofit executive directors earn, what drives the number, and how to use public compensation data whether you are a candidate, a current ED, or a board member.
Read more