Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania·EIN 22-2629436·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$228k
Total assets
$212k
Total expenses
$217k
Reported officers
14
Mission

TO PRESENT, PERFORM AND COMMISSION NEW MUSIC BY ESTABLISHED AND EMERGING COMPOSERS, AND TO BROADEN THE APPRECIATION OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC THROUGH EDUCATIONAL AND OUTREACH

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 3 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Artistic Director
Board Member
Median to 75th percentile
$39k
$43k
Executive Director (former)
10th to 25th percentile
$26k
$28k
Executive Director
10th to 25th percentile
$15k
$16k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 11 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 13%
from 2022

From $34k in 2022 to $39k in 2023.

$34k
2022
$39k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Up 8% in real terms$40k to $43k

Estimated with Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Board Member pay rose 13% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 5%.

$34k in 2022 to $39k in 2023.
  • Chief Executive Officer pay fell 26% from 2022 to 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$218k
$219k
2022
$228k
$217k
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC

What does the Board Member of NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC earn?

In 2023, the Board Member of NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC received $38,883 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Board Member roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Board Member pay at NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Board Member at NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, NETWORK FOR NEW MUSIC reported $228k in total revenue and $217k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.