Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I

Wilmington, Delaware·EIN 51-0098307·501(c)(6)
Total revenue
$955k
Total assets
$893k
Total expenses
$1.5M
Reported officers
24
Mission

CREATE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBERS AND ADVOCATE FOR STRONG AND STABLE ECONOMIC CLIMATE.

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 1 reported individual · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

President & CEO
Median to 75th percentile
$143k
$154k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 23 unpaid individuals.

Down 36%
from 2023

From $222k in 2023 to $143k in 2024.

$222k
2023
$143k
2024
In today's dollarsEst.
Down 38% in real terms$248k to $154k

Estimated with Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro-area CPI-U, restating filed pay into April 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Chief Executive Officer pay fell 36% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue fell 24%.

$222k in 2023 to $143k in 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$1.3M
$1.4M
2023
$955k
$1.5M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I

What does the Chief Executive Officer of NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I earn?

In 2024, the Chief Executive Officer of NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I received $143,072 in total compensation. This pay is above the median (the midpoint) for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, within the top half of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I falls between the median and the 75th percentile.

What are NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, NEW CASTLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE I reported $955k in total revenue and $1.5M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.