Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES

Pueblo, Colorado·EIN 45-1559426·NTEE B29 · Education·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$10.3M
Total assets
$13.1M
Total expenses
$12.8M
Reported officers
4
Mission

PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES (PSAS) IS A TUITION FREE CHARTER SCHOOL. THROUGH ITS MISSION, PSAS TEACHES LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHICH INCLUDES PAIDEIA SEMINAR, ARTS, FOREIGN LANGUAGE, AND TECHNOLOGY FOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE.

Reported officers (all unpaid)

No paid executives reported in 2023. PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES reported 4 unpaid officers and board members on its 990.

Treasurer
Vice Preside
Secretary
President
Pay in context

Top pay as a share of expenses

In 2022, the highest total compensation at PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES equaled 2% of the organization's total expenses. The median for education organizations is 7%.

This organization (2022)
2%
Sector median
7%
Middle half of sector
2% to 17%

Based on 26,320 education organizations, each measured at its most recent filing year with reported expenses and compensation.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$11.6M
$10.8M
2022
$10.3M
$12.8M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
Sector benchmark

What Education executives earn in Colorado

PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES reported no executive compensation in its latest filing. For context, the highest-paid executive at a comparable education organization in Colorado earns a median of $90,369.

25th percentile
$41k
Median
$90,369
75th percentile
$156k
90th percentile
$219k

These are education sector-wide figures, not this organization's reported pay. Based on 684 organizations across 684 filings (2021 – 2024).

See full Education pay data for Colorado

Similar Organizations

$11.2M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($11.2M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar median compensation ($153k vs $179k)
$10.7M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($10.7M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Comparable compensation levelsSimilar size (8 vs 9 executives)
FLAGSTAFF ACADEMY

Longmont, CO

$11.3M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($11.3M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (10 vs 9 executives)
CAPROCK ACADEMY

Grand Junction, CO

$11.3M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($11.3M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (10 vs 9 executives)
$10.3M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($10.3M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (8 vs 9 executives)
$10.4M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($10.4M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (8 vs 9 executives)
$10M revenue
Same sector (B29)Very similar revenue ($10M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (8 vs 9 executives)
World Compass Academy

Castle Rock, CO

$12.3M revenue
Same sector (B29)Similar revenue ($12.3M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Comparable compensation levelsSimilar size (10 vs 9 executives)
$11.3M revenue
Similar sector (B)Very similar revenue ($11.3M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar median compensation ($153k vs $179k)Similar size (9 vs 9 executives)
$12.8M revenue
Same sector (B29)Similar revenue ($12.8M vs $10.3M)Same state (Colorado)Similar size (8 vs 9 executives)
FAQ

Common questions about PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES

What are PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, PUEBLO SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES reported $10.3M in total revenue and $12.8M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.