Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

SERENITY POINTE INC

Dunlap, Tennessee·EIN 26-2381813·NTEE L40 · Housing & Shelter·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$786k
Total assets
$3.4M
Total expenses
$807k
Reported officers
7
Mission

TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND LIFE RECOVERY OPTIONS IN RURAL TENNESSEE THROUGH A "HAND UP, NOT HAND OUT" APPROACH

Reported officers (all unpaid)

No paid executives reported in 2024. SERENITY POINTE INC reported 7 unpaid officers and board members on its 990.

Vice President
President
Vice President
Member
Member
Secretary
Member
Pay in context

Top pay as a share of expenses

In 2023, the highest total compensation at SERENITY POINTE INC equaled 1% of the organization's total expenses. The median for housing & shelter organizations is 7%.

This organization (2023)
1%
Sector median
7%
Middle half of sector
3% to 16%

Based on 7,888 housing & shelter organizations, each measured at its most recent filing year with reported expenses and compensation.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

SERENITY POINTE INC reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$1.1M
$1.1M
2023
$786k
$807k
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
Sector benchmark

What Housing & Shelter executives earn in Tennessee

SERENITY POINTE INC reported no executive compensation in its latest filing. For context, the highest-paid executive at a comparable housing & shelter organization in Tennessee earns a median of $62,310.

25th percentile
$33k
Median
$62,310
75th percentile
$103k
90th percentile
$175k

These are housing & shelter sector-wide figures, not this organization's reported pay. Based on 132 organizations across 132 filings (2021 – 2024).

See full Housing & Shelter pay data for Tennessee

Similar Organizations

RECOVERY TRAIL INC

Sevierville, TN

$793k revenue
Same sector (L40)Very similar revenue ($793k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
$952k revenue
Same sector (L40)Similar revenue ($952k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
HOMES OF LOVE INC

Knoxville, TN

$749k revenue
Similar sector (L)Very similar revenue ($749k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
WARRIORS CENTER BOLIVAR

Collierville, TN

$855k revenue
Similar sector (L)Very similar revenue ($855k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
$752k revenue
Similar sector (L)Very similar revenue ($752k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
WE ARE ONE

Madison, TN

$829k revenue
Similar sector (L)Very similar revenue ($829k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
SAFE ENTRY INC

Springfield, TN

$734k revenue
Similar sector (L)Very similar revenue ($734k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
$977k revenue
Similar sector (L)Similar revenue ($977k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)Similar size (16 vs 16 executives)
Similar sector (L)Similar revenue ($918k vs $786k)Same state (Tennessee)
$1.3M revenue
Same sector (L40)Same state (Tennessee)
FAQ

Common questions about SERENITY POINTE INC

What are SERENITY POINTE INC's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, SERENITY POINTE INC reported $786k in total revenue and $807k in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.