Skip to main content
Filing year 2024

SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND

Rockford, Illinois·EIN 36-3192254·501(c)(9)
Total revenue
$10.2M
Total assets
$15M
Total expenses
$7.2M
Reported officers
6
Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS

Executive compensation

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 2 reported individuals · Filing year 2024

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Chairman
Board Chair
75th to 90th percentile
$133k
Labor Trustee
Board Member
Above 90th percentile
$130k

Plus 4 unpaid individuals.

Up 4%
from 2023

From $128k in 2023 to $133k in 2024.

$128k
2023
$133k
2024
Pay for the position

Board Chair pay rose 4% from 2023 to 2024, while revenue rose 16%.

$128k in 2023 to $133k in 2024.
  • Board Member pay rose 3% from 2023 to 2024.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2023 and 2024.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$8.8M
$6.9M
2023
$10.2M
$7.2M
2024
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND

What does the Board Chair of SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND earn?

In 2024, the Board Chair of SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND received $133,184 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Board Chair roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Board Chair pay at SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2024 pay of the Board Chair at SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND's revenue and expenses?

In 2024, SHEET METAL WORKER LOCAL 219 EMPLOYEE BENEFIT FUND reported $10.2M in total revenue and $7.2M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.