Skip to main content
Filing year 2023

WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania·EIN 25-1030691·501(c)(3)
Total revenue
$30.2M
Total assets
$58.7M
Total expenses
$27.2M
Reported officers
35
Mission

WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL ENGAGES EACH STUDENT IN A CHALLENGING AND INSPIRING LEARNING PROCESS THAT DEVELOPS THE MIND, MOTIVATES THE PASSION TO ACHIEVE, AND CULTIVATES THE CHARACTER TO SERVE.

Executive compensation, broken down

Form 990 · Part VII & Schedule J · 5 reported individuals · Filing year 2023

Percentile bands compare each position's total pay with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors.

Head of School
Officer (Unspecified)
$442k
$493k
Base
$326k
Bonus
$15k
Other
$43k
Benefits
$41k
Executive Director of Finance and Operations
75th to 90th percentile
$182k
$204k
Base
$131k
Bonus
Other
Benefits
$44k
Executive Director of Facilities and Renovation
Median to 75th percentile
$145k
$161k
Director of College Counseling
Highest Compensated Employee
25th percentile to median
$141k
$158k
Director of Upper School
Highest Compensated Employee
25th percentile to median
$141k
$157k

Teal figures restate each filed amount in 2026 dollars.

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Plus 30 unpaid individuals.

Funded by

Private foundations whose Form 990-PF Part XV grants matched this organization.

Up 4%
from 2022

From $427k in 2022 to $442k in 2023.

$427k
2022
$442k
2023
In today's dollarsEst.
Roughly flat in real terms$493k to $493k

Estimated with BLS CPI-U for the Northeast region, restating filed pay into May 2026 dollars. A restatement of past pay, not current or projected pay.

Pay for the position

Highest Compensated Employee pay fell 3% from 2022 to 2023, while revenue rose 19%.

$145k in 2022 to $141k in 2023.

Pay for the position itself, not any one person. The officeholder may have changed between 2022 and 2023.

Highest reported compensation in each year. Volunteer board members and partial-year payouts are filtered out.
Financial trend

Revenue and expenses over time

WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL reported revenue and expenses across 2 filing years.

RevenueExpenses
$25.4M
$24.5M
2022
$30.2M
$27.2M
2023
Total revenue and total expenses from IRS Form 990 filings.
FAQ

Common questions about WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL

What does the Chief Executive Officer of WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL earn?

In 2023, the Chief Executive Officer of WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL received $182,377 in total compensation. This pay is in the top quarter for Chief Executive Officer roles among nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, though not the top 10% of comparable filings. Based on IRS Form 990 data.

How does Chief Executive Officer pay at WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL compare with similar nonprofits?

Compared with the same role at nonprofits nationwide, across all sectors, the 2023 pay of the Chief Executive Officer at WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL falls between the 75th and 90th percentiles.

What are WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL's revenue and expenses?

In 2023, WINCHESTER THURSTON SCHOOL reported $30.2M in total revenue and $27.2M in total expenses on its IRS Form 990.

Free, forever
Build lists. Save your benchmarks.
A free Lucido account lets you build lists of nonprofits and save your search filters. No credit card.
Already a member? Sign in
Build a benchmark

Compare any role, sector, or revenue band

Build your own benchmark from millions of reported positions.